How I Got a Multiple Entry Visa for South Korea

My first trip to Korea and will hopefully not the last, all thanks to my multiple entry visa. How did I got a multiple entry you asked? So here is the whole story of my whole Korean visa experience.

My initial plan was just to get a single entry visa to Korea but a week before I was planning to apply for my visa, I got an SMS from BDO. Yes, BDO! The SMS mentioned that you just need to present your BDO credit card and current bill to the embassy and get exempted from submitting your ITR and Bank Certificate to get a 3-5 year multiple entry to korea. That just made me more excited for my trip. I immediately went to the BDO website to read the requirements.

Here is the offer:

Enjoy up to 5 years Multiple Entry Visa to Korea and be exempted from submission of Financial Documents with your BDO or American Express Gold and Elite Credit Card.

Read full offer here


Visa Requirements

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Employees

  1. Application Form  (Download form here)
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  6. Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
  7. Original Personal Bank Certificate  (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  8. Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  9. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
  10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Businessmen

  1. Application Form (Download form here)
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  6.  Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
  7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
  8. Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  9.  Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
  11. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only

If personally invited by Korean
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)

* If invited by Company in Korea
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
(authentication not required)

* Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.

■ Processing Time:
3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea – GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea – PHP1,800.00


I added the requirements for businessmen in my post because I submitted mine as a business owner. I did not submit my ITR and Bank Certificate since I got exempted from submitting them, thanks to my BDO credit card.


Reminders:

  • Don’t leave anything blank on your application form. Just put N/A if not applicable.
  • Avoid erasures; keep your application form neat and presentable.
  • If you don’t have a place to stay yet in Korea, write ‘undecided’ for Address in Korea and Phone No in Korea.
  • If you’ll be paying for your own expenses in Korea, write “myself” in Who Will Pay For The Expense For Your Stay?
  • Photocopy your credit card if you are applying for bank offers in applying for the visa.
  • Don’t staple your application form.
  • Make sure that your dates of travel to Korea are within 3 months of your application, because a single entry visa is only valid for 3 months upon the date of issue.
  • Make sure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months
  • Once completed your visa requirements, time to submit it to the embassy!

Submitting your Application

No need to make an appointment when  submitting your visa application. Just proceed to the Korean Embassy,  you may file your application at the Consular Office from 8:30-11 am only, every Mondays to Fridays. Be there before 10:30 am to allow enough time for processing.

Once you entered the embassy you will line up at the entrance. The guard will check your documents and will give you a number. Don’t be afraid to ask questions, the people there are friendly and very helpful.

 

During my submission story

Important reminder, show all your documents to the guard since the number that he will assign to you will depend on what kind of visa you are applying for. My big mistake was I did not tell him that I’m applying for a multiple entry visa using my BDO credit card. I thought that I’m just going to show it at the window. I got assigned to window 1 and it took me more than an hour of waiting for my number to be called. Once I got to the window the lady said that my requirements are incomplete. I had a mini heart attack during that time and it’s already 11am. I immediately went to the guard at the entrance and asked him on what to do. He said that I should have told them that I’m using my BDO credit card to apply. The window that I should be submitting my documents was window 3. He advised me to ask the person who is in window 3 if I can just submit my papers. So that’s what I did. I first photocopied my visa card. Thank God that their was a photocopying machine inside the embassy. When I got the chance to ask in window 3, the submission was fast. It just took me more or less 5 minutes to submit my documents.

Waiting Game 

The processing takes 5 working days for first time travelers and 3 working days for frequent travelers. This may be extended though, depending on the Consul’s decision.

Releasing time is only from 1:30-4 pm.

Applicants, especially the first time travelers, are advised to personally claim their visas.  An interview with the Consul may be required before the result of the application is given.

I applied on a Tuesday and my visa processing is 3 days! I got my Visa on a Friday. Thank God I got approved! 3 years multiple entry! Yey!

This is my 2nd time applying actually. My first was way back in 2014 and I got denied. The reason is I need stronger ties to my home country. Back then I had no business yet and I was just a freelance earner on the internet. It was hard for me that time to prove my employment.

image

Republic of Korea Embassy in the Philippines

122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634
Tel: +632 856-9210
Fax: +632 856-9008
Website: embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr
Email: philippines@mofa.go.kr
Office Hours: Mon-Fri, 8:30AM-5:30PM
Filing: Mon-Fri, 9-11AM
Releasing: Mon-Fri, 2-4PM

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *